Best 1970s films according to '1001 movies you must see'
Oct 19, 2022 8:04:12 GMT
Del Boy, Dirty Epic, and 3 more like this
Post by Batgirl on Oct 19, 2022 8:04:12 GMT
Here is the 1970s list of best films according to my edition of '1001 films you must see'.
It is interesting to see the themes of genre throughout the decades. I have seen * 50 films !
Quite a few of them I saw as much repeated films on tv later than their release.
1970
Five easy pieces *
Woodstock
Little Big Man *
Patton
M*A*S*H *
Performance - The authors must be Rolling Stones fans !
Gimme Shelter - And this one !
1971
A Clockwork Orange
Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory * (Still gets played at least once a year on tv !)
McCabe and Mrs Miller
Walkabout - An Aussie one *
Klute
Harold and Maude
Get Carter * - I am sure all forum members have seen this !
The French connection *
Shaft
Dirty Harry *
The last picture show
Straw dogs
Two-Lane blacktop
1972
The heartbreak kid
Cabaret *
Last tango in Paris
High Plains Drifter
Sleuth
Deliverance
The Godfather * (I decided to find the book - what a ripper of a small easy book, the screenwriters had little to do as it was all there)
Fat city
Frenzy * (Good later Hitchcock film)
1973
The sting * Another of my Dad's favourite films - on tv every year !
Badlands
American graffiti *
Papillon *
Enter the dragon *
Mean streets *
The Long goodbye
The wicker man
Day for night
Don't look now
Sleeper
Serpico * (To me this was an over rated film)
The exorcist *
Pat Garrett and Billy the kid
1974
The conversation * (Great tense film)
The Texas chain saw massacre
Young Frankenstein * - Apologies for this Aussie film !
Chinatown *
Blazing saddles *
The Godfather Part II *
1975
Dog day afternoon *
One flew over the cuckoo's nest *
The Rocky horror picture show *
Monty Python and the holy grail *
Picnic at hanging rock * An Aussie favourite - still has an eery feel to it today, good film
Nashville
Jaws * - Still influences my decision to not swim out too far at the beach !
1976
Carrie *
The outlaw Josey Wales
All the President's men *
Rocky *
Taxi driver *
Network *
Novecento
The man who fell to Earth
1977
Star wars * My younger brother's favourite franchise films
Close encounters of the third kind * (Richard Dreyfuss was good in this)
The last wave
Annie Hall * (New York films were much enjoyed, not keen on Woody Allen now but there were some entertaining ones)
Saturday night fever *
Eraserhead
The hills have eyes
1978
The chant of Jimmy Blacksmith * Another Aussie one
The deer hunter *
Grease *
Days of heaven
Dawn of the dead
Up in smoke
Halloween *
1979
My brilliant career *
Alien *
Breaking away
All that jazz
Being there
Kramer Vs Kramer *
Life of Brian *
Apocalypse now *
The jerk *
The muppet movie *
Manhattan *
Mad Max * (Did amazingly well with sequels, very small beginnings)
Phantom of the night