Cartman
Producer
Posts: 4,021
Online Status:
|
Post by Cartman on Jun 7, 2018 8:45:35 GMT
Some good shouts here, guys. Deliverance is one I could have had in my top 5. Others I like are my two favourite Bond films, Live and Let Die and The Spy who Loved Me, Porridge, The Wicker Man, Marathon Man, All the Presidents Men, High Plains Drifter, the list is seemingly endless!
|
|
Bojan Scores
Cameraman
Terry you’re very devious when a bird’s involved...
Posts: 448
Online Status:
|
Post by Bojan Scores on Jun 7, 2018 9:17:18 GMT
Jaws was a huge cinematic phenomenon and still stands up today as a good film. Star Wars is probably the biggest film of the decade by a long chalk.
|
|
|
Post by Steve Austin on Jun 7, 2018 9:37:25 GMT
Jaws was a huge cinematic phenomenon and still stands up today as a good film. Star Wars is probably the biggest film of the decade by a long chalk. Star Wars!!! Love that film. That's why I don't tend to complete these "Top 5" type lists as my memory is shocking Need an upgrade from OSI
|
|
|
Post by Arthur Pringle on Jun 7, 2018 13:03:44 GMT
Bring Me The Head Of Alfredo Garcia is one of my favourites from the 70s.
Another favourite is Le Cercle Rouge from 1970.
|
|
|
Post by Charles Bronson on Jun 7, 2018 18:45:56 GMT
Le Cercle Rouge? I've not heard about that one Arthur. I will look out for it.
I'm glad to see you have time for European films. I watch one myself now and then. The subtitles. don't really bother me.
Charles.
|
|
Vienna
Verified
Curled up on Miss Jones' lap
Posts: 3,175
Online Status:
|
Post by Vienna on Jun 7, 2018 18:55:53 GMT
A difficult choice but here's my top 5... Taxi Driver Get Carter Play Misty for Me Dirty Harry Midnight Express Vi
|
|
|
Post by D.C. Burtonshaw on Jun 7, 2018 19:13:35 GMT
Well I haven't made a proper Top 5 yet but here's a stab at it, although it might change very easily!
Get Carter Dirty Harry Both Sweeney movies jointly The Long Good Friday Shaft
Can't remember anyone mention "Quadrophenia" - made in 1979, so just scrapes in.
I thought of another 2 I particularly like with a Bond actor taking time out with a different role each time;
Gold (1974)
The Wild Geese (1978)
Both with Roger Moore
|
|
|
Post by John Steed on Jun 7, 2018 19:52:51 GMT
Very difficult question as there are so many good 70's films but as of tonight my Top 5 in no particular order is:
1. Get Carter 2. The Wicker Man 3. The Likely Lads 4. Deliverance 5. Vanishing Point
Steed
|
|
Bojan Scores
Cameraman
Terry you’re very devious when a bird’s involved...
Posts: 448
Online Status:
|
Post by Bojan Scores on Jun 7, 2018 20:10:34 GMT
Very difficult question as there are so many good 70's films but as of tonight my Top 5 in no particular order is: 1. Get Carter 2. The Wicker Man 3. The Likely Lads 4. Deliverance 5. Vanishing Point Steed How could I have forgotten Vanishing Point? What a brilliant soundtrack too. A great film.
|
|
|
Post by Arthur Pringle on Jun 7, 2018 22:50:07 GMT
Le Cercle Rouge? I've not heard about that one Arthur. I will look out for it. I'm glad to see you have time for European films. I watch one myself now and then. The subtitles. don't really bother me. Charles. It's a great film Charles. I've got it on blu ray, Film 4 would be the only channel that might show it. I first saw it in the 90s when it had a re-release & was shown in independent cinemas throughout the UK. Up until then it was not that well known outside of France, now it's considered one of the great heist/crime films. I know foreign films are a 'blind spot' for many, but they were once shown on tv fairly regularly ( not any more ) & that's how I got interested in French, Italian & Japanese cinema. Subtitles shouldn't put people off but that's usually the reason people give for not watching them. Obviously watching a film in English is preferable but very few films sound good dubbed into English.
|
|