It's been a great run Cartman and we all hugely appreciate the effort you've put in to posting all the titles. Thanks
I'll just post my favourite pick from where I left off...
April
Dexys Midnight Runners - Geno - What can I say. The name alone is a winner. Great track.
Dr Hook - Sexy Eyes - Don't mind this to be fair.
Madness - Night boat to Cairo - Another great track here, possibly their best as you say.
Pretenders - Talk of the Town - Another classic from Chrissie. I preferred Don't Get Me Wrong though.
May
Hot Chocolate - No doubt about it - One of my Faves from HC. Great track.
Blondie - Call Me - Great. Not as good as Atomic but I like it.
Roxy Music - Over You - Brilliant. I'm at odds with you there Carty. I love this track.
Jona Lewie - Youll always find me in the kitchen at parties - Yep, good call. Don't hear this too often either.
June
Lipps Inc - Funkytown - Passable.
Korgis - Everyones got to learn sometime - OK.
Olivia Newton John & ELO - Xanadu - Superb track.
Stacey Lattisaw - Jump to the beat - Still hear this on a regular basis on the radio, but also on the playlist in the Quattro.
ELO - I'm Alive - What's not to like. It's ELO!
Odyssey - use it up and wear it out - OK, but far from their best stuff
July
Leo Sayer - More than I can say - I actually prefer it to Mr Vee's version.
Bob Marley - Could you be loved - I like this track.
Kate Bush - Babooshka - Dislike it at the time but it has grown on me over the years.
Diana Ross - Upside Down - Not too bad.
August
Abba - The winner takes it all. Poignat stuff from the Swedes. Not their best.
Bowie - Ashes to Ashes - This track has it all. Superb.
ELO - All over the world - Up their with my favourite tracks from ELO - Brilliant.
September
Randy Crawford - One day I'll fly away - I like this track. My brother hates it though and switches the radio off if it comes on.
Police - Don't stand so close to me - Always reminds me of the German bar in Auf Wiedersehen Pet. I like it.
Queen - Another one bites the dust - I'd keep it in as it is Queen but one of their weaker ones for me.
Madness - Baggy Trousers - This has caused some fun on the dancefloor over the years. A great track when you're p***ed.
Odyssey - If you're looking for a way out - Another decent track from Odyssey. Still better to come though in 1981 with Going Back To My Roots.
October
Barbara Streisand - Woman in Love. Used to like it but it grates now. She likes the sound of her own voice too much with the long notes.
Air Supply - All out of love - Still gets regular air time and I'm always happy to sing along with this one.
Kate Bush - Army dreamers
November & December
Abba - Super Trouper - Agree. A good track but the clock was ticking.
Blondie - The tide is high - Love this.
John Lennon - Just Like starting over - Much prefer this to Imagine.
Dennis Waterman - I could be so good for you - You have to like it, even if it is Waterman.
Jona Lewie - Stop the cavalry - Haven't heard this for yonks.
Kool & The Gang - Celebration - It's OK but they too had done so much better.
Motorhead - Ace of Spades - Who doesn't immediately think of Rik Mayall et al in The Young Ones?
Roxy - The same old scene - Superb. So glad it featured prominently in Ashes To Ashes.
As I said Cartman, I've thoroughly enjoyed going through these mate so thanks again for your work.
Gene.